Accessories

Chelsio offers its customers transceivers and cables for ultra-high-speed connectivity. Please review the tables below for the accessory that best suits your requirements.

NOTE: Please be advised to only use the optical modules and direct attach cables offered by Chelsio with Chelsio adapters.

100GbE Cables and Transceivers

Cable Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
QSFP28 Direct Attach 1m 100G Twinax Passive Cable QTAPCABLE28-1M
QSFP28 Direct Attach 2m 100G Twinax Passive Cable QTAPCABLE28-2M
QSFP28 Direct Attach 3m 100G Twinax Passive Cable QTAPCABLE28-3M
Fiber Optics (QSFP28 Short Reach) 10m 100G Short Reach Optical Cable QSRCABLE10M
Transceiver Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
Fiber Optics QSFP28 Short Reach 100G Short Reach Optical Module

SM100G-SR

Fiber Optics QSFP28 Long Reach 100G Long Reach Optical Module

SM100G-LR


40GbE Cables and Tranceivers

Cable Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
QSFP+ Direct Attach 1m 40G Twinax Passive Cable, 30AWG QTAPCABLE1M
QSFP+ Direct Attach 3m 40G Twinax Passive Cable, 30AWG QTAPCABLE3M
QSFP+ Direct Attach 5m 40G Twinax Passive Cable, 26AWG QTAPCABLE5M
QSFP+ to SFP+ Direct Attach 3m Octopus 40G to 4x10G Twinax Passive Cable OCTTAPCABLE3M
Fiber Optics (QSFP+ to SFP+) 5m Octopus 40G to 4x10G Short Reach Optical Cable OCTCABLE5M-SR
Fiber Optics (QSFP+ Short Reach) 10m 40G Short Reach Optical Cable QSRCABLE10M
Transceiver Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
Fiber Optics QSFP+ Short Reach 40G Short Reach Optical Module

SM40G-SR

Fiber Optics QSFP+ Long Reach 40G Long Reach Optical Module

SM40G-LR


25GbE Cables and Tranceivers

Cable Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
SFP28 Direct Attach 1m 25G Twinax Passive Cable TAPCABLE28-1M
SFP28 Direct Attach 2m 25G Twinax Passive Cable TAPCABLE28-2M
SFP28 Direct Attach 3m 25G Twinax Passive Cable TAPCABLE28-3M
Fiber Optics (SFP28 Short Reach) 3m 25G Short Reach Optical Cable SRCABLE3M
Fiber Optics (SFP28 Long Reach) 3m 25G Long Reach Optical Cable LRCABLE3M
Transceiver Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
Fiber Optics SFP28 Short Reach 25G Short Reach Optical Module

SM25G-SR

Fiber Optics SFP28 Long Reach 25G Long Reach Optical Module

SM25G-LR


10GbE Cables & Transceivers

Cable Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
SFP+ Direct Attach 1m 10G Twinax Passive Cable TAPCABLE1M
SFP+ Direct Attach 3m 10G Twinax Passive Cable TAPCABLE3M
SFP+ Direct Attach 5m 10G Twinax Passive Cable TAPCABLE5M
Fiber Optics (SFP+ or XFP Short Reach) 3m 10G Fiber Optic Multi-mode Cable SRCABLE3M
Fiber Optics (SFP+ or XFP Long Reach) 3m 10G Fiber Optic Single-mode Cable LRCABLE3M
Transceiver Options
Interface Description Ordering Info
Fiber Optics SFP+ Short Reach 10G Short Reach Multi-mode Optical Module

SM10G-SR

Fiber Optics SFP+ Long Reach 10G Long Reach Single-mode Optical Module

SM10G-LR

Click here to see the adapter-cable compatibility guide